Dev:Guides: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
[checked revision] | [checked revision] |
m (sorted, added value to the category column) |
m (added values to the category column, deprecated versioning) |
||
(8 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
Line 28: | Line 28: | ||
|[[Dev:Registers]] | |[[Dev:Registers]] | ||
|The [[dev:codelist|codelist]] '''Registers''' contains registers, databases, handbooks etc. | |The [[dev:codelist|codelist]] '''Registers''' contains registers, databases, handbooks etc. | ||
|CO | |||
|New users | |||
|Concept | |||
|- style="font-style: italic; color: green;" | |||
|[[Dev:TrainClearanceGauges]] | |||
|The [[dev:codelists|codelist]] '''TrainClearaneGauges''' collects clearance gauge standards. | |||
|CO | |||
|New users | |||
|Concept | |||
|- style="font-style: italic; color: green;" | |||
|[[Dev:TrainProtectionSystems]] | |||
|The [[dev:codelists|codelist]] '''TrainProtectionSystems''' comprises of train protection systems | |||
|CO | |CO | ||
|New users | |New users | ||
Line 35: | Line 47: | ||
|How to code XML elements, attributes and types | |How to code XML elements, attributes and types | ||
|All | |All | ||
|Experienced users, railML | |Experienced users, railML schema developers | ||
|Guide on how to develop railML | |Guide on how to develop railML schema | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Dev:CommonDataTypes]] | |[[Dev:CommonDataTypes]] | ||
Line 42: | Line 54: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Dev:Common Concepts]] | |[[Dev:Common Concepts]] | ||
| | |colspan=4|deprecated | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Dev:Connection between tracks]] | |[[Dev:Connection between tracks]] | ||
Line 55: | Line 65: | ||
|Instructions on how to create e.g. elements in the {{rml}} XML schema in the scope of the [[Dev:Guideline for participating in the development process|development of {{rml}}]] | |Instructions on how to create e.g. elements in the {{rml}} XML schema in the scope of the [[Dev:Guideline for participating in the development process|development of {{rml}}]] | ||
|All | |All | ||
|Experienced users, railML | |Experienced users, railML schema developers | ||
|Guide on how to develop railML | |Guide on how to develop railML schema | ||
|- style="font-style: italic; color: blue;" | |- style="font-style: italic; color: blue;" | ||
|[[Dev:Defaults]] | |[[Dev:Defaults]] | ||
|List of pages with defaults | |List of pages with defaults | ||
|All | |All | ||
|New users, Wiki | |New users, Wiki editors | ||
|Overview of pages, guide on how to | |Overview of pages, guide on how to edit Wiki contents | ||
|- style="font-style: italic; color: blue;" | |- style="font-style: italic; color: blue;" | ||
|[[Dev:How to join, edit and create the railML wiki]] | |[[Dev:How to join, edit and create the railML wiki]] | ||
|Dev:How to join, edit and create the {{rml}} wiki | |Dev:How to join, edit and create the {{rml}} wiki | ||
|All | |All | ||
|Experienced users, , Wiki | |Experienced users, Wiki editors | ||
|Guide, | |Guide, guide on how to edit Wiki contents | ||
|- style="font-style: italic; color: blue;" | |||
|[[Dev:Special Wiki Markup]] | |||
|templates for referring to a certain {{rml}} element documentation page | |||
|All | |||
|Experienced users, Wiki editors | |||
|Guide on how to edit Wiki contents | |||
|- style="font-style: italic; color: blue;" | |||
|[[Dev:Wiki Documentation Guidelines]] | |||
|Guidelines for editing and developing this Wiki | |||
|All | |||
|Experienced users, Wiki editors | |||
|Guide on how to edit Wiki contents | |||
|- style="font-style: italic; color: blue;" | |||
|[[Dev:Units]] | |||
|Principles about units of attribute values | |||
|All | |||
|New users, Wiki editors | |||
|Guide on how to edit Wiki contents | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Dev:Defining temporal availability of infrastructure elements and speed profiles]] | |[[Dev:Defining temporal availability of infrastructure elements and speed profiles]] | ||
Line 116: | Line 144: | ||
|TT | |TT | ||
|New users | |New users | ||
|Guide | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Dev:Multiplicity]] | |[[Dev:Multiplicity]] | ||
Line 121: | Line 150: | ||
|All | |All | ||
|New users | |New users | ||
|Concept | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Dev:Reversing trains and formations]] | |[[Dev:Reversing trains and formations]] | ||
Line 126: | Line 156: | ||
|TT | |TT | ||
|New users | |New users | ||
|Guide | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Dev:Semantic Constraints]] | |[[Dev:Semantic Constraints]] | ||
Line 131: | Line 162: | ||
|All | |All | ||
|New users | |New users | ||
| | |Concept | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Dev:Syntactic Guidelines]] | |[[Dev:Syntactic Guidelines]] | ||
|Syntactic Guidelines for developing the {{rml}} schema | |Syntactic Guidelines for developing the {{rml}} schema | ||
|All | |All | ||
|Experienced users | |Experienced users, railML schema developers | ||
| | |Guide on how to develop railML schema | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Dev:Train Coupling And Sharing]] | |[[Dev:Train Coupling And Sharing]] | ||
Line 156: | Line 174: | ||
|TT | |TT | ||
|New users | |New users | ||
|Guide | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Dev:Types of ocps]] | |[[Dev:Types of ocps]] | ||
Line 161: | Line 180: | ||
|IS | |IS | ||
|New users | |New users | ||
| | |Guide | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Dev:Use case example]] | |[[Dev:Use case example]] | ||
Line 171: | Line 186: | ||
|All | |All | ||
|Experienced users | |Experienced users | ||
|Guide | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Dev:Use cases]] | |[[Dev:Use cases]] | ||
Line 176: | Line 192: | ||
|All | |All | ||
|Experienced users | |Experienced users | ||
| | |Guide | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Dev:XMLtree]] | |[[Dev:XMLtree]] | ||
|Visualization of the complete {{rml}} schema | |Visualization of the complete {{rml}} schema | ||
|All | |All | ||
| | |All | ||
|misc | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Dev:attributeSyntax]] | |[[Dev:attributeSyntax]] | ||
|Correct Syntax for XML attributes | |Correct Syntax for XML attributes, railML schema developers | ||
|All | |All | ||
|Experienced users | |Experienced users | ||
|Guide on how to develop railML schema | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Dev:catalog]] | |[[Dev:catalog]] | ||
|Rules for XML catalogs within {{rml}} | |Rules for XML catalogs within {{rml}}, how to validate railML file syntactically depending on the tool | ||
|CO | |CO | ||
| | |New users | ||
|Guide | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Dev:categoryUsage]] | |[[Dev:categoryUsage]] | ||
Line 201: | Line 216: | ||
|TT | |TT | ||
|New users | |New users | ||
|Guide | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Dev:fileConventions]] | |[[Dev:fileConventions]] | ||
Line 206: | Line 222: | ||
|CO | |CO | ||
|New users | |New users | ||
|Concept | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Dev:identities]] | |[[Dev:identities]] | ||
Line 211: | Line 228: | ||
|All | |All | ||
|New users | |New users | ||
|Concept | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Dev:outsourcing]] | |[[Dev:outsourcing]] | ||
|How to handle ''xml:base'' | |How to handle ''xml:base'', inception cross-references in railML2 file | ||
|All | |All | ||
|New users | |New users | ||
|Guide | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Dev:usingAny]] | |[[Dev:usingAny]] | ||
Line 221: | Line 240: | ||
|All | |All | ||
|New users | |New users | ||
|Guide | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Dev:versioning]] | |[[Dev:versioning]] | ||
| | |colspan=4|deprecated, redundant towards [[Dev:versions]]!!! | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Dev:versions]] | |[[Dev:versions]] | ||
Line 231: | Line 249: | ||
|CO | |CO | ||
|Experienced users | |Experienced users | ||
|Guide | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Dev:Tracks within and between the station]] | |[[Dev:Tracks within and between the station]] | ||
|a way to differentiate between tracks within and between stations using railML2 | |||
|IS | |||
|New users | |New users | ||
| | |Guide | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Dev:Border between infrastructure managers and countries]] | |[[Dev:Border between infrastructure managers and countries]] | ||
Line 241: | Line 261: | ||
|IS | |IS | ||
|New users | |New users | ||
|Guide | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Dev:Railway station ownership]] | |[[Dev:Railway station ownership]] | ||
Line 246: | Line 267: | ||
|IS | |IS | ||
|New users | |New users | ||
|Guide | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Dev:Intersection of lines of different categories]] | |[[Dev:Intersection of lines of different categories]] | ||
Line 251: | Line 273: | ||
|IS | |IS | ||
|New users | |New users | ||
|Guide | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Dev:Usage of the track between the stations]] | |[[Dev:Usage of the track between the stations]] | ||
Line 256: | Line 279: | ||
|IS | |IS | ||
|New users | |New users | ||
|Guide | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Dev:Clearance gauge]] | |[[Dev:Clearance gauge]] | ||
Line 261: | Line 285: | ||
|IS | |IS | ||
|New users | |New users | ||
|Guide | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Dev:Double-track line]] | |[[Dev:Double-track line]] | ||
Line 266: | Line 291: | ||
|IS | |IS | ||
|New users | |New users | ||
|Guide | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Dev:Intermodal terminal]] | |[[Dev:Intermodal terminal]] | ||
Line 271: | Line 297: | ||
|IS | |IS | ||
|New users | |New users | ||
|Guide | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Dev:Maintenance facility]] | |[[Dev:Maintenance facility]] | ||
Line 276: | Line 303: | ||
|IS | |IS | ||
|New users | |New users | ||
|Guide | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Dev:Marshalling yard]] | |[[Dev:Marshalling yard]] | ||
Line 281: | Line 309: | ||
|IS | |IS | ||
|New users | |New users | ||
|Guide | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Dev:Passenger station]] | |[[Dev:Passenger station]] | ||
Line 286: | Line 315: | ||
|IS | |IS | ||
|New users | |New users | ||
|Guide | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Dev:Refueling facility]] | |[[Dev:Refueling facility]] | ||
Line 291: | Line 321: | ||
|IS | |IS | ||
|New users | |New users | ||
|Guide | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Dev:Storage siding]] | |[[Dev:Storage siding]] | ||
Line 296: | Line 327: | ||
|IS | |IS | ||
|New users | |New users | ||
|Guide | |||
|- | |- | ||
|colspan=4|'''Levels:''' ''new'' (newcomer) or ''exp'' (experienced) | |colspan=4|'''Levels:''' ''new'' (newcomer) or ''exp'' (experienced) |
Latest revision as of 18:35, 5 February 2024
Guides and Developer Pages
This page provides an overview over pages from the Dev-namespace that offer User Guides, information for developers and connected issues.
Title | Outline | Related Subschemas | Target Group | Category |
---|---|---|---|---|
Certification | Reference to the certification procedure | All | Experienced users | Guide |
Dev:Codelists | Outline of the railML® codelist concept | All | New users | Concept |
Dev:InfrastructureManagers | Outline of the InfrastructureManagers codelist | All | New users | Concept |
Dev:Registers | The codelist Registers contains registers, databases, handbooks etc. | CO | New users | Concept |
Dev:TrainClearanceGauges | The codelist TrainClearaneGauges collects clearance gauge standards. | CO | New users | Concept |
Dev:TrainProtectionSystems | The codelist TrainProtectionSystems comprises of train protection systems | CO | New users | Concept |
Dev:Coding XML Components | How to code XML elements, attributes and types | All | Experienced users, railML schema developers | Guide on how to develop railML schema |
Dev:CommonDataTypes | deprecated | |||
Dev:Common Concepts | deprecated | |||
Dev:Connection between tracks | Basic infrastructure modelling Concepts | IS | New users | Guide |
Dev:Creating_instructions | Instructions on how to create e.g. elements in the railML® XML schema in the scope of the development of railML® | All | Experienced users, railML schema developers | Guide on how to develop railML schema |
Dev:Defaults | List of pages with defaults | All | New users, Wiki editors | Overview of pages, guide on how to edit Wiki contents |
Dev:How to join, edit and create the railML wiki | Dev:How to join, edit and create the railML® wiki | All | Experienced users, Wiki editors | Guide, guide on how to edit Wiki contents |
Dev:Special Wiki Markup | templates for referring to a certain railML® element documentation page | All | Experienced users, Wiki editors | Guide on how to edit Wiki contents |
Dev:Wiki Documentation Guidelines | Guidelines for editing and developing this Wiki | All | Experienced users, Wiki editors | Guide on how to edit Wiki contents |
Dev:Units | Principles about units of attribute values | All | New users, Wiki editors | Guide on how to edit Wiki contents |
Dev:Defining temporal availability of infrastructure elements and speed profiles | Representation of general time restrictions using newly introduced attributes in railML® 2.4 | IS | New users | Guide |
Dev:Examples for a non-zero operating day offset at the first ocpTT of a train run | Examples for a non-zero operating day offset at the first ocpTT of a train run | TT | New users | Guide |
Dev:Downloading and using railML | Guideline to help you through the first steps in downloading and using railML® | All | New users | Guide |
Dev:Examples | Where to find, how to use and how to contribute examples | All | New users | Guide |
Dev:Guideline for participating in the development process | Guideline for participating in the development process | All | Experienced users | Guide |
Dev:How To Reference Infrastructure | Basic concepts of referencing infrastructure within the timetable subschema | TT, IS | New users | Guide |
Dev:How to define track usage of a train in stations | How to define track usage by a train in stations | TT, IS | New users | Guide |
Dev:Midnight overrun | This article explains, how to handle midnight overruns within the timetable subschema | TT | New users | Guide |
Dev:Multiplicity | How many instances of an element are possible/required? | All | New users | Concept |
Dev:Reversing trains and formations | Basic concepts of how to handle reversing trains and formations within the timetable subschema | TT | New users | Guide |
Dev:Semantic Constraints | How to handle rules that do not fit into XSD | All | New users | Concept |
Dev:Syntactic Guidelines | Syntactic Guidelines for developing the railML® schema | All | Experienced users, railML schema developers | Guide on how to develop railML schema |
Dev:Train Coupling And Sharing | Basic concepts of coupling and sharing trains | TT | New users | Guide |
Dev:Types of ocps | How to encode different types of stations in "macro" infrastructure models | IS | New users | Guide |
Dev:Use case example | Shows and explains the structure of a good use case | All | Experienced users | Guide |
Dev:Use cases | How to contribute to writing good railML®-Use Cases | All | Experienced users | Guide |
Dev:XMLtree | Visualization of the complete railML® schema | All | All | misc |
Dev:attributeSyntax | Correct Syntax for XML attributes, railML schema developers | All | Experienced users | Guide on how to develop railML schema |
Dev:catalog | Rules for XML catalogs within railML®, how to validate railML file syntactically depending on the tool | CO | New users | Guide |
Dev:categoryUsage | Basic concepts of train categorization | TT | New users | Guide |
Dev:fileConventions | Which file name extension shall a railML® file get? | CO | New users | Concept |
Dev:identities | How to handle id-attributes | All | New users | Concept |
Dev:outsourcing | How to handle xml:base, inception cross-references in railML2 file | All | New users | Guide |
Dev:usingAny | On extending the officially published railML® schemas by own needs, e.g. elements, attributes and enumeration values | All | New users | Guide |
Dev:versioning | deprecated, redundant towards Dev:versions!!! | |||
Dev:versions | Everything about our versioning system | CO | Experienced users | Guide |
Dev:Tracks within and between the station | a way to differentiate between tracks within and between stations using railML2 | IS | New users | Guide |
Dev:Border between infrastructure managers and countries | Point marking a border between two infrastructure managers | IS | New users | Guide |
Dev:Railway station ownership | A way to link infrastructure manager with the railway station | IS | New users | Guide |
Dev:Intersection of lines of different categories | railway stations with tracks between the stations corresponding to lines of different categories | IS | New users | Guide |
Dev:Usage of the track between the stations | a way to say that primarily passenger trains go on a track between stations | IS | New users | Guide |
Dev:Clearance gauge | IS | New users | Guide | |
Dev:Double-track line | a way to model a double-track line at the microscopic and macroscopic levels of aggregation | IS | New users | Guide |
Dev:Intermodal terminal | IS | New users | Guide | |
Dev:Maintenance facility | IS | New users | Guide | |
Dev:Marshalling yard | IS | New users | Guide | |
Dev:Passenger station | IS | New users | Guide | |
Dev:Refueling facility | IS | New users | Guide | |
Dev:Storage siding | IS | New users | Guide | |
Levels: new (newcomer) or exp (experienced) |